Although a Wayne County judge said the lawsuit could move forward, the appeals court disagreed, stating that the plaintiff must expressly comply with the delivery requirements. The court noted that the goals of the claims statutes are to provide entities with sufficient information to investigate and appropriately resolve claims, and those goals are satisfied only if an adequate claim is actually received by an appropriate entity representative.

The notice statute governing her claim, MCL 691.1404(2), mandates that notice of an injury sustained “by reason of any defective highway” must be “served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may be lawfully served with civil process directed against the governmental agency.”

The doctrine of “substantial compliance” says that if a good faith attempt is made to comply with the law, even though it may not fully comply with all technicalities of the law, the performance will still be considered complete if the essential purpose is accomplished. In reviewing the facts.